Databases for Science Research
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multiple Discipline Databases that Contain Science Topics
Academic One File (includes a browsing option for science headings and subtopics)
Ebook collection of Ebsco (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Ebook Collection of Ebsco from the list.) (includes a browsing option for science topics)
Encyclopedia Britannica (Britannica Academic)
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Funk and Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia from the list.)
Gale Virtual Reference Library (includes a browsing option for reference format Ebooks with science headings and subtopics)
MasterFile Reference eBook Collection (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: MasterFile Reference eBook Collection from the list.)
Salem Press (includes a browsing option of science topics for books in Ebook format)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Merced College Science Databases
Access Science (includes a browsing option with main headings and subtopics)
GreenFile (environmental focus)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Merced College Health Science Databases
AHFS Consumer Medication Information (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: AHFS Consumer Medication Information from the list.)
Alt Health Watch (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Alt Health Watch from the list.)
CINAHL Complete (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: CINAHL Complete from the list.)
Consumer Health Complete (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Consumer Health Complete from the list.)
Gale Interactive: Human Anatomy
Health Source Consumer Edition (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Health Source Consumer Edition from the list.)
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Health Source: Nursing /Academic Edition from the list.)
Medline (Click on Ebscohost Web, then choose: Medline from the list.)
* * * *
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
W.A. August 22, 2020