Skip to Main Content

What's a Database, Anyway? : Learning Materials

Spring 2019 Flex Presentation

Adapting & Scaffolding the Materials

The materials can be adapted in a number of ways to fit your class modality and / or specific research assignments.

Please contact me if you need assistance with adapting or scaffolding materials, designing research assignments / activities / curriculum, or scheduling instruction by email at lindsay.davis@mccd.edu or via office phone at 209.384.6086.

Canvas Modules

The Understanding & Finding Databases and the Selecting Databases modules should be assigned in advance of a faculty librarian-facilitated research lesson about exploring databases and basic search strategies. The modules include graded quizzes.

I developed similar modules at UC Merced for a first-year experience research course. My thanks to Sara Davidson Squibb, Head of Research and Learning Services at the UC Merced Library, for sharing the work I did to be able to adapt it for Merced College.

Module Title Student Learning Outcomes Estimated Time to Complete
Understanding & Finding Databases
  • understand how the library provides access to scholarly content.
  • identify how library databases can help you refine your search for information.
  • find databases provided by the Merced College Library.
 Appx. 10 mins.
Selecting Databases
  • select relevant databases
 Appx. 15 mins.

Possible Flipped Models for Research Instruction

  • Model 1
    • Canvas modules --> Discussion post or spreadsheet activity --> Faculty librarian-facilitated lesson on search strategies and database exploration
  • Model 2
    • Canvas modules --> Faculty librarian-facilitated lesson on search strategies and database exploration
  • Model 3
    • Faculty librarian-facilitated lesson on source types --> Canvas modules --> Discussion post or spreadsheet activity --> Second faculty librarian-facilitated lesson on search strategies and database exploration
  • Model 4
    • Faculty librarian-facilitated lesson on source types --> Canvas modules --> Second faculty librarian-facilitated lesson on search strategies and database exploration
  • Model 5
    • Course instructor-facilitated lesson source types --> Canvas modules --> Discussion post or spreadsheet activity --> Librarian-facilitated lesson on search strategies and database exploration
  • Model 6
    • Course instructor-facilitated lesson source types --> Canvas modules --> Librarian-facilitated lesson on search strategies and database exploration

Database Recommendation Activites

Either activity is a good follow-up to the Selecting Databases Canvas Module or Selecting Databases LibWizard Tutorial. Keep in mind, you may have to adapt either of these to fit your assignment / class modality, etc.

I have used the spreadsheet activity in classes I have taught in the past at UC Merced and a few times at Merced College.

Database Exploration Activities

Either activity can be used during a faculty librarian-faciitated research lesson about exploring databases and practicing search strategies. Students should complete the Canvas modules / LibWizard tutorial a few days before the session to have the required context. These activities can also be adapted to fit your assignment.

I have used the comparison activity in classes I have taught in the past. The worksheet was adapted from work that Sara Davidson Squibb, Head of Research and Learning Services, created at the UC Merced Library.